Spring 2018 Class Schedule

Primary contacts for support and questions are as follows:

MATH 1006 - Academic Support for MATH 1106

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1006 TA 651 M 1:25-2:40P MLT251 Loney  
1006 TA 652 M 2:55-4:10P MLT251 Loney  

MATH 1011 - Academic Support for MATH 1110

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1011 TA 651 M 4:30-6:00P MLT251 Cole  
1011 TA 652 M 7:30-9:00P MLT251 Cole  

MATH 1012 - Academic Support for MATH 1120

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1012 TA 651 W 2:55-4:10P MLT251 Jauquet  
1012 TA 652 W 4:30-5:45P MLT251 Jauquet  

MATH 1021 - Academic Support for MATH 2210

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1021 TA 651 F 1:25-2:40P MLT251 Loney  
1021 TA 652 F 2:55-4:10P MLT251 Loney  

MATH 1101 - Calculus Preparation

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1101 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:15P MLT205 Jauquet  

MATH 1106 - Calculus for the Life and Social Sciences

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1106 Lec 001 TR 9:05-9:55A MLT228 Shokrieh  
1106 Lec 002 TR 10:10-11:00A MLT228 Shokrieh  
1106 Dis 201 TR 12:20-1:10P RCK103   Novitzky
1106 Dis 202 TR 1:25-2:15P RCK112   Novitzky
1106 Dis 203 TR 2:30-3:20P RCK112   Karpman
1106 Dis 204 TR 3:35-4:25P RCK230   Karpman
1106 Dis 205 WF 9:05-9:55A RCK104   Sarazola
1106 Dis 206 WF 10:10-11:00A RCK104   Sarazola
1106 Dis 207 WF 12:20-1:10P RCK112   TBA
1106 Dis 208 WF 1:25-2:15P RCK104   TBA

MATH 1110 - Calculus I

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1110 Lec 001 MWF 8:00-8:50A MLT207 Elek (TAI-12)  
1110 Lec 002 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT207 Huynh (TAI-13)  
1110 Lec 003 MWF 10:10-11:00A RCK105 Barnes (TAI-14)  
1110 Lec 004 MWF 2:30-3:20P MLT207 Lizarraga  
1110 Lec 005 MWF 3:35-4:25P MLT207 Lizarraga  
1110 Lec 006 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT203 Bennoun (czar) Bastidas (HTA)
1110 Lec 007 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT203 Bennoun (czar)  

MATH 1120 - Calculus II

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1120 Lec 001 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT224 Hou (TAI-15)  
1120 Lec 002 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT224 Baath Sjoblom (TAI-16)  
1120 Lec 003 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT207 Zhai (TAI-17)  
1120 Lec 004 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT207 Hwang, B  
1120 Lec 005 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT207 Barbasch (czar) Bastidas (HTA)
1120 Lec 006 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT207 Barbasch (czar)  

MATH 1340 - Mathematics and Politics

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1340 Lec 001 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT406 Speh Lougee
1340 Lec 002 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT406 Speh Lougee

MATH 1710 - Statistical Theory and Application in the Real World

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1710 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT251 Nussbaum  
1710 Dis 201 W 1:25-2:15P URHG28   Murataj
1710 Dis 202 W 2:30-3:20P URHG28   Murataj
1710 Dis 203 R 9:05-9:55A URHG28   Murataj

MATH 1890 - FWS: Writing in Mathematics

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1890 Sem 101 MW 2:55-4:10P BAL3343 Houston-Edwards  

MATH 1910 - Calculus For Engineers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1910 Lec 001 MWF 9:05-9:55A HLS110 Protsak  
1910 Dis 201 TR 8:00-8:50A HLS312   Yu, Elise
1910 Dis 202 TR 9:05-9:55A HLS312   Yu, Elise

MATH 1920 - Multivariable Calculus for Engineers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1920 Lec 001 MWF 9:05-9:55A OLH155 Delp  
1920 Lec 002 MWF 11:15-12:05P KMBB11 Delp  
1920 Dis 201 MW 12:20-1:10P SNE1150   Zemke
1920 Dis 202 MW 1:25-2:15P SNE1150   Zemke
1920 Dis 203 MW 2:30-3:20P SNE1150   Wang, Oliver
1920 Dis 204 MW 3:35-4:25P SNE1150   Wang, Oliver
1920 Dis 205 MW 7:30-8:20P PHL213   Liang
1920 Dis 206 MW 8:35-9:25P PHL213   Liang
1920 Dis 207 TR 8:00-8:50A SNE1150   Gregory
1920 Dis 208 TR 8:00-8:50A PHL403   Reeves
1920 Dis 209 TR 8:00-8:50A PHL213   Peifer
1920 Dis 210 TR 8:00-8:50A PHL407   Davidow
1920 Dis 211 TR 9:05-9:55A SNE1150   Gregory
1920 Dis 212 TR 9:05-9:55A PHL213   Peifer
1920 Dis 213 TR 9:05-9:55A PHL403   Reeves
1920 Dis 214 TR 9:05-9:55A PHL407   Davidow
1920 Dis 215 TR 12:20-1:10P SNE1150   Nath
1920 Dis 216 TR 1:25-2:15P SNE1150   Nath

MATH 2130 - Calculus III

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2130 Lec 001 MWF 1:25-2:15P MLT253 Sale  
2130 Dis 201 TR 9:05-9:55A RCK103   Porter
2130 Dis 202 TR 10:10-11:00A RCK103   Porter

MATH 2210 - Linear Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2210 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT406 Kiss  
2210 Lec 002 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT406 Peeva  
2210 Dis 201 M 1:25-2:15P MLT203   Ray
2210 Dis 202 M 1:25-2:15P RCK112   Liu, Yun
2210 Dis 203 M 2:30-3:20P MLT203   Ray
2210 Dis 204 M 2:30-3:20P RCK112   Liu, Yun
2210 Dis 205 M 3:35-4:25P MLT203   Ray
2210 Dis 206 M 3:35-4:25P RCK112   Liu, Yun

MATH 2220 - Multivariable Calculus

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2220 Lec 001 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT253 Townsend  
2220 Lec 002 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT253 Uraltsev  
2220 Dis 201 W 1:25-2:15P MLT203   McDermott
2220 Dis 202 W 2:30-3:20P MLT203   McDermott
2220 Dis 203 W 2:30-3:20P MLT224   Jenquin
2220 Dis 204 W 3:35-4:25P MLT224   Jenquin
2220 Dis 205 W 3:35-4:25P MLT203   McDermott

MATH 2240 - Theoretical Linear Algebra and Calculus

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2240 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT207 Hubbard  
2240 Dis 201 W 7:30-9:55P MLT532   Bergfalk

MATH 2930 - Differential Equations for Engineers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2930 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P OLH155 Manning  
2930 Lec 002 MWF 12:20-1:10P OLH155 Manning  
2930 Dis 201 W 7:30-8:20P PHL307   De Keersmaeker
2930 Dis 202 W 7:30-8:20P HLS320   Liu, Jiakun
2930 Dis 203 R 9:05-9:55A SNE1120   De Keersmaeker
2930 Dis 204 R 9:05-9:55A PHL307   Vaidyanathan
2930 Dis 205 R 10:10-11:00A SNE1120   De Keersmaeker
2930 Dis 206 R 12:20-1:10P SNE1120   Albertini
2930 Dis 207 R 12:20-1:10P PHL307   Vaidyanathan
2930 Dis 208 R 1:25-2:15P SNE1120   Albertini
2930 Dis 209 R 1:25-2:15P PHL307   Vaidyanathan
2930 Dis 210 R 2:30-3:20P SNE1120   Albertini
2930 Dis 211 F 9:05-9:55A PHL407   Shi, T
2930 Dis 212 F 9:05-9:55A PHL307   Bhattacharjee
2930 Dis 213 F 10:10-11:00A PHL307   Bhattacharjee
2930 Dis 214 F 10:10-11:00A PHL407   Shi, T
2930 Dis 215 F 1:25-2:15P SNE1120   Liu, Jiakun
2930 Dis 216 F 1:25-2:15P PHL307   Shi, T
2930 Dis 217 F 2:30-3:20P SNE1120   Liu, Jiakun
2930 Dis 218 F 2:30-3:20P PHL307   Bhattacharjee

MATH 2940 - Linear Algebra for Engineers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2940 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A OLH155 Davis, D (ORIE)  
2940 Lec 002 MWF 12:20-1:10P KLRKG70 Davis, D (ORIE)  
2940 Dis 201 W 7:30-8:20P PHL407   Wang, Lily
2940 Dis 202 W 7:30-8:20P HLS314   Sandu
2940 Dis 203 R 9:05-9:55A HLS314   Sandu
2940 Dis 204 R 9:05-9:55A HLS320   Wang, Yuwen
2940 Dis 205 R 10:10-11:00A HLS314   Sandu
2940 Dis 206 R 11:15-12:05P HLS314   Wang, Yuwen
2940 Dis 207 R 12:20-1:10P HLS314   Wang, Yuwen
2940 Dis 208 R 1:25-2:15P PHL219   Wang, Lily
2940 Dis 209 R 2:30-3:20P PHL307   Wang, Lily
2940 Dis 210 F 9:05-9:55A HLS314   Huang, D
2940 Dis 211 F 9:05-9:55A HLS320   Akhmejanov
2940 Dis 212 F 11:15-12:05P PHL307   McMahon
2940 Dis 213 F 11:15-12:05P HLS320   Akhmejanov
2940 Dis 214 F 12:20-1:10P HLS320   Akhmejanov
2940 Dis 215 F 1:25-2:15P HLS320   McMahon
2940 Dis 216 F 1:25-2:15P PHL407   Huang, D
2940 Dis 217 F 2:30-3:20P HLS320   McMahon
2940 Dis 218 F 2:30-3:20P PHL407   Huang, D

MATH 3040 - Prove It!

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3040 Lec 001 MWF 1:25-2:15P RCK132 Frick Gallagher

MATH 3110 - Introduction to Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3110 Lec 001 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT251 Wong Li, P-H
3110 Lec 002 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT251 Wong Lipton

MATH 3340 - Abstract Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3340 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT251 Sale Abdolahzadi

MATH 3360 - Applicable Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3360 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT207 Knutson Rakvi
3360 Lec 002 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT207 Knutson Chen, TR

MATH 4030 - History of Mathematics

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4030 Lec 001 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT224 Nerode Da Silva (50%)

MATH 4130 - Honors Introduction to Analysis I

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4130 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT224 Protsak Chen, Zaoli

MATH 4140 - Honors Introduction to Analysis II

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4140 Lec 001 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT224 Muscalu Lamei Ramandi

MATH 4180 - Complex Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4180 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT224 Strichartz Fernandez

MATH 4210 - Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4210 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT253 Strogatz Mercer

MATH 4260 - Numerical Analysis: Linear and Nonlinear Equations

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4260 Lec 001 MWF 2:30-3:20P OLH165 Damle (CS)  

MATH 4280 - Introduction to Partial Differential Equations

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4280 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT224 Rubin, D Liu, Jingbo

MATH 4310 - Linear Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4310 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT224 Kassabov Xiong, S
4310 Lec 002 MWF 1:25-2:15P MLT224 Kassabov Xiong, S

MATH 4340 - Honors Introduction to Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4340 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT224 Sen, Shankar Saied

MATH 4410 - Introduction to Combinatorics I

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4410 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT406 Frick St. Dizier

MATH 4500 - Matrix Groups

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4500 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT406 Sjamaar McMeekin

MATH 4540 - Introduction to Differential Geometry

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4540 Lec 001 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT207 West, J Yuan, B

MATH 4710 - Basic Probability

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4710 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT253 Tothmeresz Chen, Ziyi
Sun, D

MATH 4720 - Statistics

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4720 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT406 Wegkamp Bing, Xin

MATH 4740 - Stochastic Processes

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4740 Lec 001 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT406 Sosoe Gluzman

MATH 4820 - Topics in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4820 Sem 101 TR 1:25-2:40P GSH124 Hodes (PHIL)  

MATH 4860 - Applied Logic

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4860 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT228 Constable (CS)  

MATH 5080 - Special Study for Teachers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
5080 Sem 101     Huntley  

MATH 6120 - Complex Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6120 Lec 001 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT205 Hubbard Oliveira

MATH 6160 - Partial Differential Equations

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6160 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT205 Healey Hallgren

MATH 6270 - Applied Dynamical Systems

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6270 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT203 Strogatz  

MATH 6320 - Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6320 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT205 Dennis Da Silva (50%)

MATH 6350 - Homological Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6350 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT206 Berest  

MATH 6370 - Algebraic Number Theory

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6370 Lec 001 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT206 Zywina  

MATH 6410 - Enumerative Combinatorics

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6410 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT203 Meszaros  

MATH 6510 - Algebraic Topology

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6510 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT205 Zakharevich Rafiqi

MATH 6630 - Symplectic Geometry

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6630 Lec 001 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT205 Kessler  

MATH 6720 - Probability Theory II

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6720 Lec 001 MWF 1:25-2:15P MLT207 Levine Chan, S H

MATH 6730 - Mathematical Statistics I

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6730 Lec 001 T 10:10-12:35P UPS102 Bunea (STSCI)  
6730 Dis 201 W 2:55-4:10P TBA    

MATH 6830 - Model Theory

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6830 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT206 Moore  

MATH 7120 - Topics in Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7120 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT205 Cao  

MATH 7130 - Functional Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7130 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT206 Muscalu  

MATH 7290 - Seminar on Scientific Computing and Numerics

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7290 Sem 101 M 1:25-2:15P GTS405    

MATH 7390 - Topics in Lie Groups and Lie Algebras

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7390 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT230 Hwang, B  

MATH 7520 - Berstein Seminar in Topology

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7520 Sem 101 MW 8:40-9:55A MLT205 Riley  

MATH 7560 - Topology and Geometric Group Theory Seminar

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7560 Sem 101 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT203    

MATH 7720 - Topics in Stochastic Processes

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7720 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT206 Saloff-Coste  

MATH 7820 - Seminar in Logic

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7820 Sem 101 T 2:55-4:10P
W 4:00-5:15P
MLT206 Solecki