Fall 2017 Class Schedule

Primary contacts for support and questions are as follows:

Changes to the schedule made on or after 8/21/17 are highlighted in green below.

MATH 1011 - Academic Support for MATH 1110

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1011 TA 651 W 4:30-6:00P MLT251 Jauquet  
1011 TA 652 W 7:30-9:00P MLT251 Jauquet  

MATH 1012 - Academic Support for MATH 1120

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1012 TA 651 W 2:55-4:10P MLT228 Loney  
1012 TA 652 W 4:30-5:45P MLT253 Loney  

MATH 1021 - Academic Support for MATH 2210

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1021 TA 651 F 1:25-2:40P MLT253 Loney  
1021 TA 652 F 2:55-4:10P MLT253 Loney  

MATH 1101 - Calculus Preparation

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1101 Lec 001 MW 11:15-12:05P MLT205 Jauquet  

MATH 1105 - Finite Mathematics for the Life and Social Sciences

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1105 Lec 001 MWF 9:05-9:55A RCK112 Kiss  
1105 Lec 002 MWF 10:10-11:00A BKL219 Barbasch  

MATH 1110 - Calculus I

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1110 Lec 001 MWF 8:00-8:50A MLT207 Elek (TAI-1)  
1110 Lec 002 MWF 8:00-8:50A RCK105 Uraltsev  
1110 Lec 003 MWF 9:05-9:55A RCK105 Uraltsev  
1110 Lec 004 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT207 Keese (TAI-2)  
1110 Lec 005 MWF 10:10-11:00A MRL107 Protsak  
1110 Lec 006 MWF 11:15-12:05P MRL107 Protsak  
1110 Lec 007 MWF 12:20-1:10P RCK105 Pendleton (TAI-3)  
1110 Lec 008 MWF 1:25-2:15P MLT207 Krishnan (TAI-4)  
1110 Lec 009 MWF 2:30-3:20P MLT207 De Keersmaeker (TAI-5)  
1110 Lec 010 MWF 3:35-4:25P MLT207 Yuan, B (TAI-6)  
1110 Lec 011 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT251 Holm (czar) Hin
1110 Lec 013 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT251 Holm (czar)  
1110 Lec 014 TR 11:40-12:55P RCK102 Hin (TAI-7)  
1110 Lec 015 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT207 Wong  
1110 Lec 016 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT406 Wong  

MATH 1120 - Calculus II

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1120 Lec 001 MWF 8:00-8:50A MLT224 Lizarraga  
1120 Lec 002 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT224 Lizarraga  
1120 Lec 003 MWF 12:20-1:10P RCK112 Chan, S H (TAI-8)  
1120 Lec 004 MWF 2:30-3:20P MRL111 Einstein (TAI-9)  
1120 Lec 005 MWF 3:35-4:25P RCK103 Huynh (TAI-10)  
1120 Lec 006 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT224 Aguiar (czar) Einstein
1120 Lec 007 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT224 Aguiar (czar)  
1120 Lec 008 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT207 Xiong, S (TAI-11)  

MATH 1220 - Theoretical Calculus II

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1220 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT406 Kessler  
1220 Dis 201 M 7:30-9:55P MLT532   Uttenthal

MATH 1300 - Mathematical Explorations

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1300 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P URHG90 Riley St. Dizier

MATH 1710 - Statistical Theory and Application in the Real World

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1710 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT251 Nussbaum  
1710 Dis 201 M 2:30-3:20P URHG28   Murataj
1710 Dis 202 M 3:35-4:25P URHG28   Murataj
1710 Dis 203 T 9:05-9:55A URHG28   Murataj

MATH 1910 - Calculus For Engineers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1910 Lec 001 MWF 8:00-8:50A KMBB11 Poitras (ECE)  
1910 Lec 002 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT228 Moore (czar) Mehrle (workshops)
1910 Lec 003 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT251 Moore (czar)  
1910 Dis 201 MW 7:30-8:20P PHL307   Lamei Ramandi
1910 Dis 202 MW 8:35-9:25P PHL307   Lamei Ramandi
1910 Dis 203 TR 8:00-8:50A HLS368   Mehrle
1910 Dis 204 TR 8:00-8:50A PHL307   Feng, H
1910 Dis 205 TR 8:00-8:50A PHL407   Zhou, Zhengze
1910 Dis 206 TR 8:00-8:50A SNE1120   Sarazola
1910 Dis 207 TR 9:05-9:55A PHL307   Feng, H
1910 Dis 208 TR 9:05-9:55A PHL407   Zhou, Zhengze
1910 Dis 209 TR 9:05-9:55A SNE1120   Sarazola
1910 Dis 210 TR 9:05-9:55A HLS368   Mehrle
1910 Dis 211 TR 12:20-1:10P PHL407   Zemke
1910 Dis 212 TR 1:25-2:15P PHL307   Zemke
1910 Dis 213 TR 8:00-8:50A OLH218   Yu, Elise
1910 Dis 214 TR 9:05-9:55A OLH218   Yu, Elise

MATH 1920 - Multivariable Calculus for Engineers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
1920 Lec 001 MWF 8:00-8:50A MLT253 Sale  
1920 Lec 002 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT253 Hui (MAE)  
1920 Lec 003 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT251 Sjamaar (czar) Niepla (workshops)
1920 Lec 004 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT228 Sjamaar (czar)  
1920 Lec 005 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT228 Templier  
1920 Dis 201 MW 7:30-8:20P PHL403   Niepla
1920 Dis 202 MW 8:35-9:25P PHL403   Niepla
1920 Dis 203 TR 8:00-8:50A HLS312   Fernandez
1920 Dis 204 TR 8:00-8:50A HLS362   Peifer
1920 Dis 205 TR 8:00-8:50A SSB105   Reeves
1920 Dis 206 TR 8:00-8:50A HLS372   Wallace
1920 Dis 207 TR 8:00-8:50A PHL213   Pandurangi
1920 Dis 209 TR 8:00-8:50A SNE1150   Wu, Bill
1920 Dis 210 TR 9:05-9:55A SSB105   Reeves
1920 Dis 211 TR 9:05-9:55A HLS372   Wallace
1920 Dis 213 TR 9:05-9:55A SNE1150   Wu, Bill
1920 Dis 214 TR 9:05-9:55A PHL213   Pandurangi
1920 Dis 215 TR 9:05-9:55A HLS312   Fernandez
1920 Dis 216 TR 9:05-9:55A HLS362   Peifer
1920 Dis 217 TR 12:20-1:10P SNE1150   Liang
1920 Dis 218 TR 12:20-1:10P SNE1120   Jenquin
1920 Dis 219 TR 1:25-2:15P HLS368   Liang
1920 Dis 220 TR 1:25-2:15P HLS372   McDermott
1920 Dis 221 MW 7:30-8:20P PHL213   Oliveira
1920 Dis 222 MW 8:35-9:25P PHL213   Oliveira
1920 Dis 223 TR 1:25-2:15P OLH245   Jenquin
1920 Dis 224 TR 2:30-3:20P HLS372   McDermott

MATH 2210 - Linear Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2210 Lec 001 MWF 9:05-9:55A MLT406 Shokrieh  
2210 Lec 002 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT406 Shokrieh  
2210 Lec 003 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT253 Sen, Shankar  
2210 Lec 004 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT253 Sen, Shankar  
2210 Dis 201 M 12:20-1:10P RCK102   Baath Sjoblom
2210 Dis 202 M 1:25-2:15P MLT203   Rakvi
2210 Dis 203 M 1:25-2:15P RCK122   Baath Sjoblom
2210 Dis 204 M 1:25-2:15P RCK230   Abdolahzadi
2210 Dis 205 M 2:30-3:20P MLT203   Rakvi
2210 Dis 206 M 2:30-3:20P RCK230   Abdolahzadi
2210 Dis 207 M 3:35-4:25P MLT203   Rakvi
2210 Dis 208 M 3:35-4:25P RCK102   Abdolahzadi
2210 Dis 209 M 7:30-8:20P RCK112   Baath Sjoblom

MATH 2220 - Multivariable Calculus

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2220 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT251 Zakharevich  
2220 Dis 201 W 1:25-2:15P MLT203   Ray
2220 Dis 202 W 2:30-3:20P MLT203   Ray
2220 Dis 203 W 3:35-4:25P MLT203   Ray

MATH 2230 - Theoretical Linear Algebra and Calculus

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2230 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT406 Hubbard  
2230 Dis 201 W 7:30-9:55P MLT532   Bergfalk

MATH 2310 - Linear Algebra with Applications

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2310 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P RCK132 Wesson  
2310 Dis 201 F 1:25-2:15P MLT203   Liu, Yun
2310 Dis 202 F 2:30-3:20P MLT203   Liu, Yun

MATH 2810 - Deductive Logic

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2810 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P URHG26    
2810 Dis 201 M 3:35-4:25P URH204    

MATH 2930 - Differential Equations for Engineers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2930 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P OLH155 Rand (MAE)  
2930 Lec 002 MWF 12:20-1:10P KMBB11 Phoenix (MAE)  
2930 Dis 201 W 7:30-8:20P OLH218   Browne
2930 Dis 202 W 8:35-9:25P OLH218   Browne
2930 Dis 203 R 9:05-9:55A MRL107   Gluzman
2930 Dis 204 R 9:05-9:55A MLT224   Cartee (HTA)
2930 Dis 205 R 10:10-11:00A PHL307   Cartee (HTA)
2930 Dis 206 R 12:20-1:10P PHL307   Cartee (HTA)
2930 Dis 207 R 1:25-2:15P PHL407   Gluzman
2930 Dis 208 R 1:25-2:15P SNE1120   Browne
2930 Dis 209 R 2:30-3:20P PHL307   Gluzman
2930 Dis 210 F 9:05-9:55A PHL213   Barnes
2930 Dis 211 F 10:10-11:00A PHL213   Guo
2930 Dis 212 F 1:25-2:15P PHL213   Barnes
2930 Dis 213 F 1:25-2:15P PHL307   Guo
2930 Dis 214 F 2:30-3:20P PHL213   Barnes
2930 Dis 215 F 2:30-3:20P PHL307   Guo

MATH 2940 - Linear Algebra for Engineers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
2940 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A OLH155 Saloff-Coste  
2940 Lec 002 MWF 12:20-1:10P OLH155 Saloff-Coste  
2940 Dis 201 W 7:30-8:20P PHL407   Su, Yi
2940 Dis 202 W 8:35-9:25P PHL407   Su, Yi
2940 Dis 203 R 9:05-9:55A HLS320   Javeed (HTA)
2940 Dis 204 R 10:10-11:00A HLS320   Javeed (HTA)
2940 Dis 205 R 12:20-1:10P HLS401   Bastidas
2940 Dis 206 R 12:20-1:10P PHL403   Su, Yi
2940 Dis 207 R 1:25-2:15P HLS306   Bastidas
2940 Dis 208 R 2:30-3:20P SNE1120   Bastidas
2940 Dis 209 R 2:30-3:20P SSB105   Javeed (HTA)
2940 Dis 210 F 9:05-9:55A HLS314   Jang
2940 Dis 211 F 9:05-9:55A HLS320   Vaidyanathan
2940 Dis 212 F 11:15-12:05P PHL213   Vaidyanathan
2940 Dis 213 F 11:15-12:05P PHL307   Bhattacharjee
2940 Dis 214 F 12:20-1:10P HLS320   Jang
2940 Dis 215 F 1:25-2:15P UPS206   Bhattacharjee
2940 Dis 216 F 1:25-2:15P HLS320   Vaidyanathan
2940 Dis 217 F 2:30-3:20P UPS206   Bhattacharjee
2940 Dis 218 F 2:30-3:20P PHL407   Jang

MATH 3040 - Prove It!

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3040 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT203 Hwang, B Shen, Z

MATH 3110 - Introduction to Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3110 Lec 001 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT406 West, J Lipton
3110 Lec 002 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT224 West, J Porter

MATH 3210 - Manifolds and Differential Forms

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3210 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT203 Cao Rafiqi (50%)

MATH 3230 - Introduction to Differential Equations

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3230 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P RCK103 Goncharuk Liu, Jiakun

MATH 3320 - Introduction to Number Theory

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3320 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT406 Zywina Gallagher
3320 Lec 002 MWF 1:25-2:15P MLT406 Zywina Chen, TR

MATH 3610 - Mathematical Modeling

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
3610 Lec 001 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT406 Vladimirsky Liu, Jingbo

MATH 4130 - Honors Introduction to Analysis I

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4130 Lec 001 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT203 Rubin, D Patotski
4130 Lec 002 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT203 Rubin, D Wang, Yuwen

MATH 4200 - Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4200 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT251 Kudryashov Rafiqi

MATH 4220 - Applied Complex Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4220 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT203 Strichartz Chen, Zaoli

MATH 4250 - Numerical Analysis and Differential Equations

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4250 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT251 Vladimirsky Horning

MATH 4310 - Linear Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4310 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT207 Stillman Turner

MATH 4330 - Honors Linear Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4330 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT207 Dennis Akhmejanov

MATH 4370 - Computational Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4370 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT203 Peeva Li, P-H

MATH 4420 - Introduction to Combinatorics II

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4420 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT205 Billera Hoffman (50%)

MATH 4520 - Classical Geometries

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4520 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT205 Connelly  

MATH 4530 - Introduction to Topology

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4530 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT224 Riley Saied

MATH 4710 - Basic Probability

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
4710 Lec 001 MWF 1:25-2:15P MLT251 Tothmeresz Perline

MATH 5080 - Special Study for Teachers

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
5080 Sem 101   N/A Huntley  

MATH 6110 - Real Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6110 Lec 001 MWF 1:25-2:15P MLT224 Goncharuk Hou

MATH 6150 - Partial Differential Equations

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6150 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT230 Strichartz Da Silva (33%)

MATH 6210 - Measure Theory and Lebesgue Integration

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6210 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT205 Kudryashov Chen, Ziyi (50%)

MATH 6310 - Algebra

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6310 Lec 001 MW 8:40-9:55A MLT203 Templier Da Silva

MATH 6340 - Commutative Algebra with Applications in Algebraic Geometry

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6340 Lec 001 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT206 Peeva  

MATH 6390 - Lie Groups and Lie Algebras

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6390 Lec 001 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT205 Speh  

MATH 6520 - Differentiable Manifolds

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6520 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT205 Connelly Huang, D

MATH 6530 - K-Theory and Characteristic Classes

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6530 Lec 001 MWF 10:10-11:00A MLT206 Zakharevich  

MATH 6640 - Hyperbolic Geometry

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6640 Lec 001 TR 8:40-9:55A MLT206 Manning  

MATH 6670 - Algebraic Geometry

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6670 Lec 001 TR 11:40-12:55P MLT206 Knutson  

MATH 6710 - Probability Theory I

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6710 Lec 001 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT207 Sosoe Zhai

MATH 6740 - Mathematical Statistics II

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6740 Lec 001 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT230 Nussbaum Chen, Ziyi (50%)

MATH 6840 - Recursion Theory

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
6840 Lec 001 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT206 Shore  

MATH 7110 - Topics in Analysis

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7110 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT230 Healey  

MATH 7290 - Seminar on Scientific Computing and Numerics

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7290 Sem 101 M 1:25-2:15P GTS406    

MATH 7510 - Berstein Seminar in Topology

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7510 Sem 101 MWF 11:15-12:05P MLT206 Kassabov  

MATH 7550 - Topology and Geometric Group Theory Seminar

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7550 Sem 101 TR 1:25-2:40P MLT203    

MATH 7670 - Topics in Algebraic Geometry

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7670 Lec 001 TR 10:10-11:25A MLT205 Stillman  

MATH 7740 - Statistical Learning Theory: Classification, Pattern Recognition, Machine Learning

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7740 Lec 001 TR 2:55-4:10P MLT205 Wegkamp  

MATH 7810 - Seminar in Logic

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7810 Sem 101 T 2:55-4:10P
W 4:00-5:15P
MLT206 Shore  

MATH 7850 - Topics in Logic

ClassTimeRoomInstructorTeaching Assistant
7850 Lec 001 MWF 12:20-1:10P MLT206 Solecki